Gallery


Yurara Spring Exhibition - 15 September 2017 - 1 September 2017

Spring-exhibition-2017

Trees of Various Colours Exhibition - 18 August 2017 - 1 September 2017

Trees of Various Colours Exhibition - 18 August 2017 - 1 September 2017

Shades of Purple Exhibition - July 21st - August 11th 2017

Shades of Purple Exhibition - July 21st - August 11th 2017

Floral Exhibition - June-July 2017

Floral Exhibition - June-July 2017

Autumn Exhibition - May-June 2017

Autumn Exhibition - May-June 2017

Black and White and Red all over Exhibition - January 2017

black and white and red all over

Summer Art Exhibition – December 2016 - January 2017

Summer-Art-Exhibition-December-2016-January-2017
Summer-Art-Exhibition-December-2016-January-2017
Summer-Art-Exhibition-December-2016-January-2017
Summer-Art-Exhibition-December-2016-January-2017
Summer-Art-Exhibition-December-2016-January-2017

Yurara Youth Art Awards - October 2016

Yurara Youth Art Awards - October 2016
Yurara Youth Art Awards - October 2016
Yurara Youth Art Awards - October 2016
Yurara Youth Art Awards - October 2016
Yurara Youth Art Awards - October 2016

Spring Art Exhibition 2016 - September 2016

Spring Art Exhibition 2016 - September 2016

Autumn Exhibition - April 15 - May 30, 2016

Autumn-Exhibition-2016

Transformations Exhibition - October 23-25, 2015

An exhibition about transforming what is perceived as waste or rubbish into art.

Transformations-Exhibition-October-23-25,-2015

Large Works Exhibition (August 2015)

Large-Works-Exhibition-August-2015

Portrait Exhibition Sept - Oct 2015

Portrait-Exhibition-Sept-Oct-2015

Robin Wilson and Annie Jamieson’s student exhibition (August 2015)

Student-exhibition-August-2015

Yurara Spring Exhibition September 2015

Congratulations to:

Robin Wilson - First prize
Corinne Colombo - Second prize
Karen Munster - Third prize
Julia Knox - Highly commended
Anjali Datar - Highly commended
Clare Loveband - Commended
Cliff Eames - Commended.

Yurara-Spring-Exhibition-September-2015

Yurara Autumn Exhibition April 2015

The Autumn Exhibition opened on the night of the 17th April. In all we had around fifty visitors present including the speaker, Scott McDuff, who shared his own background in the arts. In addition, we welcomed Councillor Lance Hewlett and his wife Sheena who have supported the Society over the years. Graham Josefski won the People’s Choice Award for his lovely watercolour, “The Persian Rug”.
Yurara Autumn Exhibition April 2015

Back to the Future Exhibition 2014

The Back to the Future exhibition opening night was a success with a good number of attendees. The Staff chose two paintings for the Yurara exhibition and one for the Linkages exhibition run by The Creative Alliance with 26 of our members exhibiting.
Back to the Future Exhibition 2014

Yurara Spring Exhibition September 2014

The Spring Exhibition opened on the night of the 19th September with 35 attending including the opening speaker Stephanie Lindquist, Director of the Redland Art Gallery and Councillor Lance Hewlett and his wife Sheena.
Yurara Spring Exhibition September 2014

Yurara Small Works Exhibition September 2014

The Small Works Exhibition closed on the 14th September, after a very successful show with the Plein Air Group selling a significant number of works.
Yurara Small Works Exhibition September 2014

Yurara Youth Art Awards May 2014

BONITA ALEXANDER – First Prize - Painting - Grade 7-9 - “ADRIANE”
SARAH DAVIDSON – Commended -Painting - Grade 7-9 - “FIREWORKS”
MEGAN DUFFY – First Prize - Drawing - Grade 10-12 - “LIGHT AND DARK”
KAYLA GONSALVES – Emerging Artist - Digital Art - “FLORA”
APRIL HOWS – Acquisitive Prize - Painting - Grade 10-12 - “REALIDAD EROSIONADO”
RHIANNON JAS – Commended Drawing - Grade 7-9 - “SHELL SERIES”
KATE KAASIK – Commended Drawing - Grade 10-12 - “CUP HALF FULL”
ALLISON KRICKERF – First Prize - Drawing - Grade 7-9 - “CUDDLES”
NATASHA LUMLEY – Commended - Painting - Grade 10-12 - “PAGES FROM AROUND THE WORLD”
MOLLY McCANN – Encouragement Awards - Grade 7-9 - “SPRING”
ALANA MILLS – Encouragement Awards - Grade 10-12 - “NOT GOING WITH THE FLOW”
TAYLOR PEARCE – Highly Commended - DRAWING - Grade 10-12 - “FREEDOM”
SHANNON REILLY – Encouragement Awards - Grade 10-12 - “NIKKI’S WORLD”
BROOKLYN ROTA – Commended - DRAWING - Grade 7-9 - “BROKEN SHELL”
MIAH SHUKER – Highly Commended - Painting - Grade 10-12 - “PENSIVE”
MADISON WALTERS – Commended Drawing - Grade 7-9 - “SHELL SERIES”
SOPHIE WILKINSON – Highly Commended- Painting - Grade 7-9 - “GETAWAY”

Yurara Youth Art Awards May 2014

Yurara Autumn Exhibition April 2014

Major prize winners were:
Still Life: Val Chapman
Seascape: Henry Degen
Landscape: Danielle Bain
Portraiture: Ellen Paxton
Drawing: Barbra Elvin
Abstract: Kathleen Dempsey
People's Choice: Junita Grosvenor

Yurara Autumn Exhibition April 2014