Yurara Youth Art Awards

Young-artists-2018-YYAA-competition

Young artist delivering their art works for the 2018 YYAA competition

This artistic event is to encourage our youth in the Redlands, to give them a sense of pride, achievement and recognition of their artistic gift among their peers, local artists and the public.

The Redlands Yurara Art Society will be hosting it’s annual Yurara Youth Art Awards with an exhibition opening night for family, friends and the public on Friday 18th October 2019 at the Yurara Art Gallery.

Major prize of $1000 (cash & art supplies) and highly commended certificates and encouragement awards for each category - drawing, painting, and miscellaneous (digital, sculpture, printmaking, photography etc.) are awarded.

email: zahavah21@gmail.com
Additional information please contact the convenor: Gloria on 3286 4086

YYAA Sponsors 2018

yyaa-sponsers-2018

2018 Youth Art Awards Opening Night.

Youth-art-awards-2018-YYAA

Yurara Youth Art Awards 2018 Winners

MAJOR PRIZE
Tarni McCosker “Snowy” Yrs 7-9, Ormiston College

FIRST IN DRAWING
Ryan Stafford “Old Man” Yrs 7-9, Cleveland District High School

FIRST IN PAINTING
Sarah Elliott “Dawn” Yrs 10-12, Cleveland District High School

FIRST IN MISCELLANEOUS
Lauren Wood “Inner Demons” Yrs 10-12, Victoria Point State High School

HIGHLY COMMENDED YRS 7-9
Drawing- Charlotte Lane “Secrets” Ormiston College
Painting- Jamie Vo “Swimming Through”
Miscellaneous- Brodie Gardner “Creature in the City” Alexandra Hills State High School

COMMENDED YRS 7-9
Drawing-Jayden Godsell “Ocean Cubed: Reef” Cleveland District State High School
Painting-Annabel Moran “Celebrations” Cleveland District State High School
Miscellaneous-Taylah Ashcroft “Under the Southern Cross” Sheldon College

HIGHLY COMMENDED YRS 10-12
Drawing-Annaliese Gillespie “Transcending Sentience” Victoria Point State High School
Painting-Zander Zwolsman “Smells Like Teen Spirit” Sheldon College
Miscellaneous-Bho Munro-Meredith “Maul” Cleveland District High School

COMMENDED YRS 10-12
Drawing-Jessica Harris “Can’t see the Woods for the Trees” Victoria Point State High School
Painting-Mia Tindall “Identity” Kimberley College
Miscellaneous-Grace Maurice “Identity” Kimberley College

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS
Drawing-Chanade West Yr 8 “Perfume Bottles” Victoria Point State High School
Painting-Tara Singieton Yr 12 “Places” Kimberley College
Miscellaneous-Annaliese Gillespie Yr10 “Sublunary World” Victoria Point State High School

Catalogue 2018